Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs)

A richly layered region that blends small-town roots with modern opportunity.
Search Homes

Welcome to Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs)

Eastern Henrico County—including the historic Highland Springs area—is a richly layered region that blends small-town roots with modern opportunity. Founded in the 1890s when Edmund S. Read laid out the community as a street-car suburb of Richmond, Highland Springs retains a remarkable diversity of architecture: everything from modest early 20th-century Craftsman and Queen Anne homes to post-World-War II ranches and mid-century Minimal-Traditional builds. 
 
Today, the region’s housing stock spans these historic homes and more recent subdivisions, offering a range of entry-points to ownership—from character-rich modest residences to larger homes on deeper lots. The streets are lined with mature trees, and many lots reflect the modest scales of their historic era, lending a warm, approachable charm while remaining close to city amenities.
 
Residents benefit from convenient access to retail and services along Nine Mile Road, White Oak Village shopping center, and surrounding corridors, while outdoor amenities abound with parks, trailheads—such as the Capital Trail’s eastern segments—and river-front access near the James River. Health-care facilities, including major clinics and hospital services, are within easy drive thanks to the region’s connectivity via I-64, I-295 and nearby Richmond International Airport.
 
Family-oriented education options are served by the Henrico County Public Schools district, with local catches like Highland Springs High School and nearby middle and elementary schools. Private-school alternatives are also accessible for families seeking additional choice.
 
For buyers seeking a neighborhood where historic character, tree-lined streets and a strong sense of place meet accessibility and value, eastern Henrico County offers an inviting, diverse canvas for comfortable and connected living.

Overview for Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs), VA

12,152 people live in Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs), where the median age is 46.3 and the average individual income is $38,838. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

12,152

Total Population

46.3 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$38,838

Average individual Income

Around Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs), VA

There's plenty to do around Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs), including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

1
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
26
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Jersey Girl's Kitchen, Dunkin Donut, and Fas Mart Convenience Stores.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.74 miles 8 reviews 4.8/5 stars
Dining · $ 0.75 miles 3 reviews 1.7/5 stars
Dining 0.79 miles 1 review 1/5 stars
Dining 1.83 miles 1 review 4/5 stars
Dining · $ 2.83 miles 5 reviews 2/5 stars
Dining 2.94 miles 36 reviews 3.1/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs), VA

Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs) has 5,263 households, with an average household size of 2.31. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs) do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 12,152 people call Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs) home. The population density is 412 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

12,152

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

46.3 years

Median Age

50 / 50%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
5,263

Total Households

2.31

Average Household Size

$38,838

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs), VA

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Henrico Co. (Eastern / Highland Springs). The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Open field and wooded hills in eastern Henrico County, framed by bare trees and fence posts.

Your Next Move Starts with Shannon Harton

Whether you’re ready to buy, sell, or simply explore your options, Shannon Harton is here to provide clarity, guidance, and trusted expertise. Reach out today and let’s start the conversation.

Follow Me on Instagram